Important information regarding cookies on this website:

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the NPPR Cookie Policy.
For more information on cookies see our cookie policy.

NPPR - Non Principal Private Residence Department of the Housing, Planning & Local Government
Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

 Data Protection and Privacy Statement for the Non Principal Private Residence (NPPR) Web Site

 

  1. Introduction
    This website Data Protection and Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website for the purposes of processing Non Principle Private Residence payment transactions.


The access to personal data provided in conjunction with the payment of NPPR is strictly controlled under the statutory provisions of the Local Government (Charges) Act 2009 (“the Act”).Section 10 of the Act delegates functions to the Local Government Computer Services Board LGCSB or the Local Government Management Services Board LGMSB. The legislature has assigned policy responsibility for the NPPR to the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

  1. Definitions (as per General Data Protection Regulation 2016) GDPR
    1. Personal Datameans any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
    2. Data Subject see “a” above. (in general terms it means YOU, the person);
    3. Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
    4. Controllermeans the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;
    5. Processormeans a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

  1. Types of Information Collected
    We retain two types of information:
    1. Personal Data
    a. Description: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, PPSN/tax reference number, email address and telephone number. Email address and telephone number are collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use for annual reminders. We record the IP address assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider. This is used for a number of purposes including administering the site, analysing trends and gathering statistics. We will not link IP addresses with other personal information except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (e.g.  in response to a "hacking" incident).
    b. Purpose for which held: Personal Data collected on this site is gathered for the purposes of processing NPPR payment. Declaration data (name and address) or contact data (email, phone number where provided and consent given for usage), may also be used in future years to notify property owners of potential liability for NPPR charges.

2. Non-Personal Data
a. Description: This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as
i. demographic information regarding, for example, browser types
ii. The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc.)
iii. The date and time you access our site
iv. Other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
b. Purpose for which held:  We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

  1. Use of Cookies
    Cookies: Like many websites, the NPPR site uses session cookies that we transfer to your computer for the duration of your visit. The website utilises “session cookies” – two cookies are created when you use the site (no cookies are created if you just wish to view the homepage) and another is created if you use the Irish language version of the site. These cookies, which are necessary for the provision of the service to allow you to register and pay the NPPR charge, are held in your browser which then deletes them when you logout of the NPPR charge system.

Google Analytics: In addition, we also use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site and gather other statistics. Google Analytics puts “persistent” cookies (typically 4) on your computer each beginning with “_utm”. For more details on this please see the section below on Google Analytics.

 

  1. Use of Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics with the expansion ‘_anonymizeIp()’; therefore, only abbreviated IP addresses will be further processed, so that a direct connection to the individual user is eliminated.
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies,’ which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google Server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You may prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address), or processing these data by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

  1. Data Retention
    Section 8 of the Local Government (Charges) Act 2009 and Section 19 of the Local Government (household Charge) Act 2011 provides for the issuing of receipts and certificates of discharge and exemption on request. To enable a local authority meet these requirements, your data will be kept in the system so that it may be queried to provide verification for the production of these. Therefore, while you may remove your association with a particular NPPR, the system will still need to keep your historical association with that NPPR to allow for the provision of a certificate.

 

  1. Data Sharing and Exchange
    Sharing and exchange of data relevant to the NPPR is provided for in Section 11 of the Local Government (Charges) Act 2009 and Section 19 of the Local Government (Household Charge) Act 2011 which updated amendments to the NPPR charge, sets out the relevant persons to which the provisions apply, including the Private Residential Tenancies Board (PRTB), the ESB, the CSO, the Revenue Commissioners, the Minister for Social Protection, local authorities and the LGMA.

 

Outside of this statutory requirement, we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.

 

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

6. Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

To ensure the security of your credit or debit card information when you enter payment information on this site, the LGMA uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. As you access all areas of this site, you will see the padlock in your browser's security display indicating that the transfer of all data between your browser and the NPPR charge website has been encrypted.

You must make sure that if you're sending sensitive personal or financial information that your connection is secure. If your connection is secure a closed padlock icon appears on the status bar and the URL will start with https:// rather than http://

Your credit or debit card information is not retained on this site; rather it is securely transferred to Realex Payments, a secure online payments provider.

 

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, including GDPR, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Under Article 15 of GDPR, you have the right of access to what Personal Data belonging to you is held and processed by us. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact dataprotection@LGMA.ie

 

 

 

8. Copyright Statement
The material featured on this site is subject to Government copyright according to the Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000. The material may be downloaded to file or printer for personal use only. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including URL) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce Government copyright material does not extend to any material on this site that may be the property of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

 

9. Disclaimer Statement
The information provided is intended to enhance public access to information about the NPPR process. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the State for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect.

Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites, this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites. If you have any concerns regarding the use of your data please contact us via support@nppr.ie

 

10. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we are required to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

 

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation - Operative Date - 25th May 2018

This EU Regulation conveys strong rights, to you as a data subject. It permits you to obtain access to personal data held in any format by a data processor.

In particular, you have specific rights under:

  • Article 13…Information to be provided where personal data is collected from you (the data subject)
  • Article 14…Information to be provided where personal data has not been obtained directly from you (the data subject)
  • Article 15…Right of Access (full disclosure of any personal data held about you)
  • Article 16…Right to Rectification (to have any inaccurate personal data corrected)
  • Article 17…Right to Erasure (“right to be forgotten” or removed from the data store/system)

 

The General Data Protection Regulation may be viewed in full at

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679

 

Any request to access your data under GDPR must be submitted to dataprotection@lgma.ie